Awards / Achievements


Note - Students will have to apply for the scholarships & prizes along with true copy of their mark list to Ms. A. A. Badge.



  • Late Dattatray Govind Welankar Endowment Prize - Student Scoring Highest number of marks in Book Keeping & Accountancy in Std XII Commerce.
  • Sau Kiran Keshav Tekade Endowment Prize - Student scoring highest number of marks in Music in Std XII.

  • Shri Govind Hari Welankar Endowment Prize - For Student Scoring highest number of marks in Compulsory Marathi in B. A. Final examination.
  • Smt Bhagirathinai Sahastrabhojanee Prize - For student scoring highest number of marks in Home Economics in B.A. Final Examination.
  • Dr Hedgewar Sanskrit Scholarship initiated by Shri Shridharrao Kundle - Every student scoring highest number of marks in from B.A. Part I II & Final.
  • Late Sushama Pande Endowment Prize - For student scoring highest number of marks in B.Com final examination.
  • Sau Prabhavatibai Pande Endowment Prize - For Student scoring highest number of marks in Music in B.A. Final examination.
  • Shri Gopal Balkrishna Muley Endowment Prize - For student scoring highest number of marks in English Literature & also scoring aggregate 60 % and above marks in B.A. Final examination.
  • Shri Gopal Balkrishna Muley Endowment Prize - For student scoring highest number of marks in Sanskrit Literature & also scoring aggregate 60 % and above marks in B.A. Final examination. Or Student scoring highest number of Marks.
  • Late Shri K.K. Rangole Endowment Prize - For Student scoring highest number of marks in Philosophy in B.A. Final examination.
  • Late Seema Wamnrao Dixit Endowment Prize - For the Best Article in PRERNA the annual magazine of the college.
  • Smt Vasanti Chitale Endowment Prize - For student scoring highest number of marks in Vocal Music in B.A. Final examination.
  • Smt Godutai Namjoshi Endowment Prie - For Student scoring highest number of marks in B.Com Part I examination of R.T.M. Nagpur University, Nagpur.
  • Late Smt Kamal Abhyankar Endowment Prize - For Student scoring highest number of marks in Music in B.A. Final examination.
  • Late Smt Gangabai Vishwanath Deshpande Endowment Prize - For Student scoring highest number of marks in Marathi in B.A. Final examination.
  • Late Shri Vishwanath Yashvant Deshpande Endowment Prize - For student scoring highest number of marks in Auditing & Income tax in B.Com Final examination.
  • Deepak Wasudeo Manekar Prize - For student ranking first in B.Com Final examination of R.T.M. Nagpur University Nagpur.
  • Late Madhav Moreshwar Tembhekar Endowment Prize - For student scoring highest number of marks in Economics in M.. Final examination.
  • Late B.R.Deshpande Endowment Prize - For student scoring highest number of mark in Philosophy in B.A. Final examination.
  • Late Babaji Deshpande Endowment Prize - For Excellent Essay by student.
  • Late Gunwant Laxmikant Chati Endowment Prize - For student scoring highest number of marks in Marathi Literature in B.A. Final examination.
  • Smt Radhabai Muley Endowment Prize - For Student scoring highest number of marks (Aggregate) in Psychology in B.A.
  • Late Guruji Golwalkar Prize - For Captains of Kabbadi & Kho-Kho teams of the senior college.
  • Sau Kiran Keshav Tekade Endowment Prize - For student scoring highest number of marks in Music in B.A. Final examination.

English Department

Sr. No. Name Qualification
1Dr. A.V.Peshwe (HoD) Vice-PrincipalM.A.,Ph.D.(HoD), SET, GRE, TOEFL
2Dr. M.D.MeshramM.A.(Eng), NET, M.A.(His), M.A. (Ling), NET, B.Ed., Ph.D.
3Dr. Manjushree V SardeshpandeM.A, B.Ed, L.L.B, Ph.D

Marathi Department

Sr. No. Name Qualification
1Mr. V.C.Jiwantare (HoD)M.A.,M.Phil., NET
2Ms. A.A.Badge M.A.,M.Phll,NET
3Dr. Shubhangi R.ParanjapeM.A Ph.D., LLB

Sanskrit Department

Sr. No. Name Qualification
1Shri Mangesh Nilkanth PathakM.A(San, His), B.Ed, SET

Philosophy Department

Sr. No. Name Qualification
1Mrs. Varsha N JapeM.A,SET

Political Science

Sr. No. Name Qualification
1Dr. Vivek M DiwanM.A (Pol.Sc,Mar), M.F.A, B.Ed, L.L.B, SET, Ph.D.

History Department

Sr. No. Name Qualification
1Dr.[Ms] V.A. Athley (HoD)M.A.,B.Ed,M.Phil,Ph.D

Economics Department

Sr. No. Name Qualification
1Dr.R.S.Joshi (HoD)M.A.,M.Com,DBM,M.Phil, Ph.D
2Shri.Rajesh JumdeM.A., SET
3Shri. Govardhan WankhedeM.Com, M.Ped, NET

Music Department

Sr. No. Name Qualification
1Dr.[Ms] T.R.Nafde(HoD)M.A. M.Phil,Ph.D.
2Mr.G.P.ChandrikapureM.A.,SET.
3Dr. [Ms.] S. M. SarkarM.A.,B.Ed. NET, Ph.D.

Sociology Department

Sr. No. Name Qualification
1Dr.S.R.Toshniwal (HoD)M.A.(Soc),M.A.(Eco),M.A.(Pub.Admin),M.A.(Hindi),
Phd.M.Ed., M.Phil., Diplioma in Gandhian Thought., Dip in LSGD
2Dr.M.B.NagaraleM.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.

Psychology Department

Sr. No. Name Qualification
1Dr.Sarita ModakM.A Ph.D, SET

Home Economics Department

Sr. No. Name Qualification
1Dr.[Ms] S.S. Surjuse (HoD) Vice-Principal M.Sc. B.Ed.,M.Phil., Ph.d.

Physical Education

Sr. No. Name Qualification
1Dr. V.A.Joshi (Hod)M.Com.M.P.Ed.B.Ed., Ph.D.
2Shri. Goverdhan Y.WankhedeM.Com, M.P.Ed, NET

Library Department

Sr. No. Name Qualification
1Ms. M. N. DubeyM.Sc., M.Lib,Sc.,B.Ed.,NET